24th June 2021
Make a Donation

Warrap State gets 45 government appointees

Author: Daniel Danis | Published: Tuesday, February 23, 2021

President Salva Kiir has appointed 45 officials into the Warrap State government.

Those appointed from various parties to the revitalized peace deal will assist governor Aleu Ayieny Aleu in implementing the revitalized peace deal at the local government levels.

In the decree issued Monday evening, President Kiir reconstituted and appointed State Advisors, State Ministers, Members of State Independent Commissions, and County Commissioners for the state bordering Sudan.

They are as follows:

State Ministers

  1. Akech Tong Aleu – Minister of Cabinet Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Kuot Deng Kuot Thiech – Minister of Parliamentary and Legal Affairs – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Ring Deng Ajing – Minister of Information and Communication – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Agok Ayar Chieny – Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. Dr. Jong Anthony Deng – Minister of Trade and Industry – SPLM-ITGoNU
  6. Chol Victor Bol – Minister of Roads and Bridges – SPLM-ITGoNU
  7. Maluk Lual Wol – Minister of Labour, Public Services and Human Resource Development – SPLM-ITGoNU
  8. Abak Yol Madut – Minister of Health – SPLM/ITGONU
  9. Ater Kuei Thiep – Minister of General Education and Instruction – SPLM-ITGoNU
  10. Peter Madol Mangong – Minister of Local Government and Law Enforcement – SPLM-IO
  11. Piol Wuoi Ariath Akot – Minister of Peace Building – SPLM-IO
  12. Juliana Luka Madira – Minister of Animal Resources, Fisheries and Tourism – SPLM-IO
  13. Chuor Aguek Chuor Aguek – Minister of Housing, Lands and Public Utilities – SPLM-IO
  14. Akol Madut Tong Deng – Minister of Gender, Child and Social Welfare – SPLM-IO
  15. Kerubino Akech Kuanyin – Minister of Agriculture, Environment and Forestry – SSOA
  16. John Deng Madut Majok – Minister of Cooperatives and Rural Development – SSOA
  17. Manut Chol Akoon – Minister of Finance and Investment – OPP

County Commissioners 

  1. Nalco Angor Malang Angor – Commissioner of Tonj South County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Peter Ayom Bol Kuot – Commissioner of Gogrial East County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Kuol Akoon Kuol – Commissioner of Tonj North County – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. John Deng Kok Chan – Commissioner of East County – SPLM-IO
  5. Deng Tong Goch – Commissioner of Twic County – SPLM-IO
  6. Victor Wek Koor Aru – Commissioner of Gogrial West County – SSOA

State Advisors

  1. Garang Mabil Deng – Advisor for Peace and Security – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. John Mayen Akon – Advisor for Gender, Child and Social Welfare – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  3. Malong Chan Deng – Advisor for Economic Affairs – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Justice Jadala Deng Ring – Advisor for Legal Affairs – SPLM-IO
  5. Akiech Atak Gong – Advisor for Human Rights – SSOA

State Independent Commissions

Anti-Corruption Commission

  1. Dr. Thomas Maduot Majak – Chairperson of Anti-corruption Commission – SSOA
  2. Teresa Awien Daal – Deputy Chairperson of Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  3. Makur Abur Anei – Member, Anti-corruption Commission – SPLM-IO

Relief and Rehabilitation Commission

  1. Majok Malok Agok – Deputy Chairperson of Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-IO
  2. Angelo Madut Majok – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SSOA
  3. Bona Atem Thuch – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  4. Benjamin Anyar Mabior – Member, Relief and Rehabilitation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Human Rights Commission

  1. Riak Madut Angok – Chairperson for Human Rights Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU
  2. Abraham Mabior Malith – Deputy for Chairperson Human Rights Commission – SSOA
  3. Deng Ater Ngardit Thiep – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-IO
  4. Gaetano Nyuol Atem Lok – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  5. William Kuot Kuer – Member, Human Rights Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU

Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission

  1. John Aggrey Lok – Chairperson for Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  2. Diom Deng Cyerdit – Deputy Chairperson of Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-IO
  3. Ngang Marol – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SPLM-ITGoNU
  4. Lual Ater Dut – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – SSOA
  5. Martin Babuang Kuer – Member, Conflict Resolution and Reconciliation Commission – National Agenda-ITGoNU

Support Eye Radio, the first independent radio broadcaster of news, information & entertainment in South Sudan.

Make a monthly or a one off contribution.